Privacy Policy

greenkeeper.io takes the protection of your personal data seriously. We are committed to protect personal Data against loss, abuse, unauthorised access and illegal publication, tampering and deletion.

This document is an overview over the ways we guarantee this protection and what data is collected for which reason.

Overview

When you use greenkeeper.io, certain data is sent to greenkeeper.io. This includes your name, email address or other information related to your source code. Using greenkeeper.io also generates other kinds of data, for example log data.

Log Data

greenkeeper.io collects certain request and transaction data in log files. This data is used for quality assurance, bug fixing, statistics and the securing of the system. greenkeeper.io can publish statistics publicly under the provision that no personal data is associated with them. greenkeeper.io collects ip addresses, referrers, browser technology information and access times for the outlined reasons.

greenkeeper.io relies on Intercom to collect usage statistics and to allow direct, in-app customer support. Intercom’s terms of service (http://docs.intercom.io/terms) and privacy policy (http://docs.intercom.io/privacy) apply.

Google Analytics

greenkeeper.io uses Google Analytics, a web-analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). You can find the terms of service and privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics

Unauthorised Access

greenkeeper.io implements multiple mechanisms to avoid unauthorised access to account data or any other data.

greenkeeper.io accounts are secured with GitHub’s oAuth service. You are expected to choose a secure password for your GitHub account and store it safely, to avoid unauthorised access to your account. greenkeeper.io never sees your GitHub password and only maintains an access token to do its job.

Communication Between Your Browser and greenkeeper.io

If you send us a message via the built-in support chat or via email, then we will store your message to be able to get in contact with you, for statistical analysis and to improve our service.

Payment

greenkeeper.io uses one of the leading payment providers: FastSpring. FastSpring’s privacy policy can be found here: http://www.FastSpring.com/privacy.php.

To execute a payment, greenkeeper.io redirects your browser to FastSpring’s secure payment server. Your credit card and invoice data are entered there. You credit card data is not sent to the greenkeeper.io servers at any time.

Exchange of Personal Information

greenkeeper.io uses your personal data in accordance with the Terms of Service (http://greenkeeper.io/terms-of-service.html) and this privacy policy.

We will share your personal information with third parties only under one of the following conditions: (i) greenkeeper.io has your permission; (ii) there is a legal obligation to provide information; (iii) to secure greenkeeper.io or data of other users; (iv) to protect intellectual property; or (v) to execute the greenkeeper.io Terms of Service.

Changes

greenkeeper.io reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time. The latest version is always available at http://greenkeeper.io/privacy-policy.html.

Objection, Revocation, Disclosure, Correction, Inhibition, Deletion

You have the right to revoke your consent for the use of your data as per § 13 Abs. 2 Nr. 4 of the German Telemediengesetz and you can, at any time, request a detailed report on the ways greenkeeper.io collects and uses your data. You also have the right, within the boundaries of the law, to request correction, inhibition or deletion of your data. If you desire this, send an email to [email protected] and—if required—your email address and the time of access to greenkeeper.io. greenkeeper.io will then report on your request, and execute the inhibition or deletion of the data as far as possible. The report can be sent electronically, if requested.